Staff

We don’t select our students, but we do select our staff. Each highly trained staff member is here to support, guide and inspire our students so that whatever their starting point when they arrive, they leave with the world at their feet.

Senior Leadership Team

  • Mrs M Pye

    Headteacher
  • Mr P Manby

    Deputy Head
  • Ms A Johal

    Deputy Head
  • Mrs L Grimley

    Deputy Head
  • Mr A Bush

    Assistant Head - Curriculum & Assessment
  • Mr J Dudman-Jones

    Assistant Head - Post 16
  • Ms K McCarthy

    Assistant Head - Learning and Teaching
  • Ms G Nayyar

    KS3 SENCO & Literacy
  • Mr M Harvey

    Assistant Head - Behaviour
  • Mr N Laryea

    Assistant Head - Student Experience & Aspiration
  • Ms C O'Connor

    KS4 & KS5 SENCO
  • Ms C O'Callaghan

    School Business Manager
  • Mr P Mather

    Head of Training & Staff Development

Heads of Department & Subject Leaders

  • Ms G Pawelko

    Head of Art
  • Dr A Newall

    Head of Biology
  • Ms H Judson

    Head of Business & Economics
  • Ms C Haines

    Head of Chemistry
  • Mr T Oseku

    Head of Computer Science
  • Ms M Popovic

    Head of EAL
  • Ms J Williams

    Head of English
  • Ms C Tremain

    Head of French
  • Ms Y Easten

    Head of Drama
  • Mr D Clare

    Head of German
  • Ms C Gada

    Head of Geography
  • Mr E Waterhouse

    Head of History
  • Mr D Smith

    Head of ICT
  • Ms A Phull

    Head of Maths
  • Mr W Halsey

    Head of Media & Communications
  • Mrs O Geagea

    Head of MFL
  • Mr D Oag

    Head of Music
  • Ms P Henderson-Barnes

    Head of PE
  • Mr I Lall

    Head of Physics
  • Ms R Bharadva

    Head of RE
  • Mr A Rugg

    Head of Science
  • Ms J Leaver-Cole

    Head of Sociology
  • Ms S Hirani

    Head of Visual and Performing Arts

Year Teams

  • Ms T Quigley

    Head of Year 7
  • Mr A Pall

    Deputy Head of Year 7
  • Mr R Dhindsa

    Head of Year 8
  • Ms B Anyamah

    Deputy Head of Year 8
  • Ms A John

    Head of Year 9
  • Mrs S Divers

    Deputy Head of Year 9
  • Ms S Hughes

    Head of Year 10
  • Mr S Parry

    Deputy Head of Year 10
  • Mr D Siskin

    Head of Year 11
  • Ms S El-Sockary

    Deputy Head of Year 11
  • Mr R Lewis

    Head of Post 16 - Year 13
  • Ms C Haines

    Deputy Post 16 - Year 12
  • Dr A Kinoshita-Bashforth

    Deputy Post 16 - Year 13